IMMIGRATION

There are following types of residence permits prescribed by Georgian law:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 A foreigner may acquire Georgian citizenship in accordance with the following regulations:

 

 

The President of Georgia may award Georgian citizenship as an exception to a citizen of a foreign country who has a special merit before Georgia or when granting Georgian citizenship to him/her is in State interest

 

 

A person married to a Georgian citizen, who legally and uninterruptedly lived in Georgia for five years before the submission of application may awarded Georgian citizenship under the simplified procedure if he/she:

a) Knows the state language within the established limits;

b) Knows basics of the history and general principles of the law of Georgia within the established limits.

The Commission on Citizenship Issues assesses the compliance of a person’s knowledge of state language, basics of the history and general principles of the law of Georgia with established limits.

 

 

You must be a person of full legal age, legally and uninterruptedly residing in Georgia for at least 10 years before the date of submitting an application for citizenship of Georgia; know the state language within the established limits, know basics of the history of Georgia and general principles of law within the established limits. You must have a job or/and own real estate in Georgia, or must be engaged in entrepreneurial activities in Georgia, or have shares in an enterprise in Georgia. The Commission on Citizenship Issues assesses the compliance of a person’s knowledge of state language, basics of the history of Georgia and general principles of the law with the established limits